Privacy Policy

Welcome to our privacy notice.
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This privacy notice will tell you how we look after your personal information and about your privacy rights.
We have tried to be brief and clear and are happy to provide any additional information or explanation.

Who we are

Date Controller (Park Owner)Red Shoot Camping Park Ltd
Name of Data Protection ManagerMrs Jaqueline Oldfield
AddressRed Shoot Camping Park Ltd, Linwood, Ringwood, Hants BH24 3QT
Telephone01425 473789
Emailenquiries@redshoot-campingpark.com

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (www.ico.org.uk). However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns first.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

You may give us data orally or by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise, for example when you:
∙ enter into a contract with us or contact us about doing so
∙ contact us about any contract we have with you
∙ request marketing to be sent to you
∙ enter a competition, promotion or survey

We may also receive personal data about you from third parties and public sources, including other customers when they interact with us.

CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed of any changes.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to and have set out below how we plan to use it.

Name and contact details

How we use thisWhy?
Getting in touch with youWe will need to get in touch with you about your holiday or if you have requested information from us. We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you.
Sending you service messages by email or phoneWe do this to improve your customer experience. Things like updating you on ground conditions and checking your travel plans to ensure we are here to welcome you when you arrive.
Sending you information by email or post about changes to our business which are relevant to you such as new products or servicesWe are constantly improving our business and we like to keep you up to date. We only do this with your permission and you can opt out at any time if you change your mind.

Car registration number

How we use thisWhy?
To monitor who is on siteFor your safety and protection.

Age bracket

How we use thisWhy?
Legal obligationsWe need this information in order to perform our contract with you and to charge you correctly for your stay with us.

Your payment information

How we use thisWhy?
To take payments and give refunds if necessaryWe have to do this to perform our contract with you but we don't keep this information.

Your communication history with us

This includes emails, telephone calls, snail mail, instant chat and social media.
How we use thisWhy?
To provide customer service and supportWe have to do this to perform our contract with you. If you inform us of additional needs or service requests, we need to keep track of those to enable us to deliver on them.
Training our team membersWe want to make sure you get the best possible customer experience. In the rare instances that we fall short of your expectations we look to learn from our errors.

Customer history

This includes all holiday bookings with us and when you have requested information from us.
How we use thisWhy?
To sell you thingsWe have to do this to perform our contract with you. You can’t come on holiday unless you have a booking with us.
Finding out what you likeWe hope you always have a great experience with us and your history helps us deliver more of the same. We can also tailor our communications with you so that you only see the information we think you’ll be interested in.
Providing customer service and supportWe have to do this to perform a contract with you.

Your responses to competitions or surveys

How we use thisWhy?
To improve our customer serviceWe can only do things better if we know what went wrong. We are also keen to acknowledge team members who have exceeded your expectations.
To run a promotion or customer surveyIf we can’t use your data then you won’t be able to take advantage of discounts or win prizes.

CCTV

How we use thisWhy?
Preventing crimeYour safety is paramount to us. CCTV is a known deterrent to crime. Our recorded images can be used for the purposes of investigation and evidence in the unlikely event of a crime.

PROMOTIONAL OFFERS FROM US

We tailor our marketing messages so we only contact you about things of interest to you. These can be by email or mail and you can opt out of receiving messages at any time. We will get your express opt-in consent before we use your personal data for any other marketing purpose or share it with any third party for marketing purposes.

COOKIES

For information about the cookies we use, and your ability to refuse them please refer to our separate cookie policy (LOCATION) Fill in location.

CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We may need to process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. However, if we need to use your data for a new purpose and the law allows us to do so, we will notify you and explain the legal basis for our actions.

VISITORS TO OUR WEBSITE

If we want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this.
When someone visits our website, we may use a third-party service to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We do not and will never sell your personal data to a third party. There are instances where we need to share your data to be able to provide you with the services you are requesting or required by law. These instances include, but are not limited to, the list below and be assured that we only work with companies that take the same amount of care over your information as we do.

Who we may share your information withWhy?
Software vendors for our park management systemPerformance of a contract with you
IT and web hosting providersNecessary for our legitimate interests
Our professional advisors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers.Necessary for our legitimate interests
HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authoritiesNecessary for our legitimate interests
Social media Where you directly tag us or link to our products or services

We may also share your personal data with any third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or access in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We also limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third partied who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

HOW LONG WILL WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

We will only hold on to your personal information for as long as it is needed to provide you with the service you are requesting, or to meet legal or regulatory data retention requirements. We perform regular reviews of all the data we hold and assess whether it still needs to be kept. If there is no valid reason for us to keep it then we delete or destroy it.
In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

You have the right to:

  • request access to the personal data we hold about you
  • request correction of the personal data that we hold about you
  • request erasure or your personal data or place restrictions on how we use it
  • request that we provide the information we hold about you in a format that can be easily transfered to you or another service provider – ‘data portability’
  • complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK this is the Information Commissioner’s Office

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the the other rights). We may, however, charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number or requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updates.

 

 

 

 

 

Latest News